STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] The state statute on Appellate Practice also provides that: "(Direct) Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court . . . from the following judgements and rulings of the superior courts . . . : (6) All judgements and orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus . . . " (O.C.G.A. 5-6-34(a). "Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided (by the discretionary appeals process) in this Code section: (1) Appeal from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of . . . state and local administrative agencies . . . " (O.C.G.A. 5-6-35(a)).
The Georgia Civil Practice Act provides in Chapter 6 dealing with Extraordinary Writs, Article 2. Mandamus. "All official duties should be faithfully performed; and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights." (O.C.G.A. 9-6-20). "Mandamus cases shall be heard in the Supreme Court under the same laws and rules as apply to injunction cases."